This website uses non-intrusive cookies to improve your user experience. You can visit our cookie privacy page for more information.

Ionising radiation notifications

Contents

When do I need to notify HSE?

You will need to notify or provide information to HSE:     

What do I notify about under IRR99?

Starting work with ionising radiation for the first time

If you intend to start work with ionising radiation for the first time you will normally need to let HSE know at least 28 days before you start work unless:

This is a requirement of Regulation 6 of the Ionising Radiations Regulations 1999 (IRR99).  Employers working with ionising radiation exclusively on Nuclear sites should notify the Office of Nuclear Regulation (ONR).

To notify HSE of your intention to start work use form IRR6 - Notification of ionising radiation activities for which you will need to provide the following information:

Some work is exempt from notification; details of the work that you do not need to tell HSE about can be found here (see Work not required to be notified).

Making changes to an existing notification under Regulation 6

Radiation employers need to inform HSE when the details of a previous notification are no longer correct, such as when:

To make changes to a previous notification, or if you are unsure that HSE has been notified in the past, for example due to change of ownership - please use form IRR6 - Notification of ionising radiation activities.

Other notifications required under IRR99

What information must I provide under REPPIR?

The Radiation Emergency Preparedness and Public Information Regulations 2001 (REPPIR) requires that operators of premises with radioactive substances in excess of the threshold quantities specified in schedule 2 of REPPIR, unless exempted by regulation 3(4), carry out a risk assessment (termed a Hazard Identification and Risk Evaluation, or ‘HIRE’) and send a report of the assessment to HSE. Operators must do this twelve months before the work is to be undertaken – unless a shorter period is agreed beforehand by HSE.

The HIRE’s submitted should contain sufficient information and appropriate cross references for HSE to confirm the outcome of the assessments. The HIRE should be sufficient to demonstrate that:

Where there is a significant change to the amount of radioactive material, the conduct of the work or to the premises, a further assessment must be made and a revised HIRE submitted to HSE.

In any case the HIRE should be reviewed every three years, and updated if the work has changed in any way, or if there have not been any changes of circumstances then a declaration signed to that effect.  The revised HIRE or Declaration must be submitted to HSE.

If any of the above applies to you then please submit a hire report- REPPIR1 - Provision of an Assessment Report.

What do I notify about under RIDDOR?

The Reporting of Injuries, Diseases and Dangerous Occurrences Regulations 2013 (RIDDOR) require certain radiation-related events to be reported to HSE, including:

For RIDDOR reporting procedures, see RIDDOR website.

Other ways to notify HSE

Radiation incident reports (required under Ionising Radiations Regulation 25, 30 or 32) and HIRE assessment reports (required under  Radiation Emergency Preparedness and Public Information Regulations) should be emailed to : irrnot@hse.gov.uk.  Alternatively, if your application and any supporting documentation cannot be sent by email, please inform us by email and we will make arrangements for a postal application.

Site radiography notifications should only be sent through the HSE Web Communities system.  However, if there are problems with this system, please contact the radiation notifications administrator on tel. no. (0151) 951 5856.

Updated 2016-11-19