This website uses non-intrusive cookies to improve your user experience. You can visit our cookie privacy page for more information.

HSE Privacy Policy Statement

Our lawful basis for processing your information

HSE’s functions are set out in the Health and Safety at Work Act 1974. In carrying out these functions, we necessarily collect information on businesses and individuals. You might also provide us with information by using this website, for example, by giving us feedback or sending a query or request to us. HSE is registered as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 2018 and is under a legal duty to protect any personal information we collect and we will only use that information in accordance with the law.

Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) Article 6 and Part 3 of the Data Protection Act (Law Enforcement), the following processing conditions apply to the personal information HSE process: -

What information do we collect about you?  

We collect information about you if you are an employee of HSE; if you report a workplace health and safety problem; are involved in a workplace health and safety incident; submit a complaint or request workplace health and safety advice. We also collect information about you when you subscribe to services; place an order for products and voluntarily provide feedback. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

How do we obtain this information?

Information is given to us voluntarily by you; under a statutory or contractual obligation (e.g. under the RIDDOR legislation) or is provided to us by other government departments; regulators and enforcing authorities so we can fulfil our public functions.

How will we use information about you and who do we share it with?

In order to carry out our functions and respond to enquiries effectively, we will sometimes need to share information with other government departments, the emergency services, law enforcement agencies, public authorities (such as local authorities and the Environment Agency) and organisations acting on our behalf, and who may be based outside of the EU/EEA. However, we will only do this where it is permitted by law and where appropriate controls are in place.

We also sometimes use other organisations to process personal data on our behalf. Where we do this, they are required to follow the same rules and information security requirements as us, and are not permitted to reuse the data for other purposes.

Research is also undertaken to help meet HSE's business objectives and we may use your information to help us improve our understanding of health and safety risks and how to control them. The data will not be used in relation to decisions that affect individuals.

There will be other circumstances where we may share your data with third parties who are not a government department or regulatory organisation, for example when you have raised a concern about an organisation but will only do so with your consent.

How do we protect your information and how long do we keep it?

We publish a disposal policy (known as the Business Classification Scheme) which explains how long we keep different types of records and documents for, including records and documents containing personal data. Personal data is deleted or securely destroyed at the end of the disposal period.

Access to your information and correction

If you think we may hold your personal data and you want to see it, may already hold your personal data, and you want us to correct information that you believe is wrong, or if you want us to delete or stop processing it, please email the Data Protection Officer via the following email address - DPO@hse.gov.uk - or write to us at the following address: -

Data Protection Officer
Health and Safety Executive
1.3 Redgrave Court
Merton Road, Bootle
Liverpool
L20 7HS

We may ask you for proof of identity. Pease be aware that if we are processing your information in relation to our law enforcement functions or public tasks, it may not always be possible to fulfil requests to delete or rectify personal information.

Cookies and log files

HSE.GOV.UK puts small files (known as ‘cookies’) onto your computer to collect information about how you browse the site. Find out how HSE uses cookies.
Cookies are used to:

Find out more about how to manage cookies.

What happens when I link to another site?

HSE.GOV.UK contains links to other websites, both those of government departments and of other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our site. When you move to another site, read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information.

We do not pass on any personal information you have given us to any other site.

Changes to this privacy policy and contact for further information

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page.

Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

You can contact HSE’s Data Protection Officer via the following email address – DPO@hse.gov.uk - or write to us at the address above.

Contacting the Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.
You can go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113.

Updated: 2018-07-24