This website uses non-intrusive cookies to improve your user experience. You can visit our cookie privacy page for more information.

Social media

Javascript is required to use HSE website social media functionality.

Privacy and the Data Protection Act policy statement

The hse.gov.uk site is managed by the Health and Safety Executive Online Team. This page explains:

Privacy and the Data Protection Act

HSE’s functions are set out in the Health and Safety at Work Act 1974. In carrying out these functions, we necessarily collect information on businesses and individuals. You might also provide us with information by using this website, for example, by giving us feedback or sending a query or request to us. HSE is registered as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 and a description of how we use personal information is included on HSE's entry on the register which is maintained by the Information Commissioner’s Office.

HSE is under a legal duty to protect any personal information we collect and we will only use that information in accordance with the law, including the Data Protection Act and the Health and Safety at Work Act. We use leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard data and apply strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it. In order to carry out our functions and respond to enquiries effectively, we will sometimes need to share information with other government departments, the emergency services, law enforcement agencies, public authorities (such as local authorities and the Environment Agency) and organisations acting on our behalf. However, we will only do this where it is permitted by law.

Information charter

From time to time we need to handle personal information about you so that we can provide services for you. Our Information charter shows how we look after that information

What information do we collect from visitors to our website?

We collect two kinds of information from visitors to hse.gov.uk:

Correspondents should note that all communications to or from the Health and Safety Executive may be automatically logged, monitored and/or recorded for lawful purposes.

Confidentiality

We make every effort to safeguard the information that you provide to us.

Comments and questions submitted to HSE

If you send an enquiry to HSE Online Team asking for information, we may need to contact other government departments to find the answer. We do include your personal information when dealing with your enquiry. When the HSE Online Team has replied to you, they keep a record of your message for three months for reference and audit purposes, after which it is deleted.

Log files

We use our website server log files to identify patterns of website use to enable us to improve the service we offer our site visitors. We do not use them to identify individual users of our website.

Cookies

HSE uses small bits of data stored on your computer called 'cookies'. Find out what we use them for, and how you can control their use.

What happens when I link to another site?

hse.gov.uk contains links to other websites, both those of government departments and of other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our site. When you move to another site, read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information.

We do not pass on any personal information you have given us to any other site.

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page.

Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Updated: 2013-07-24