This website uses non-intrusive cookies to improve your user experience. You can visit our cookie privacy page for more information.

Social media

Javascript is required to use HSE website social media functionality.

Asbestos training

The use of all asbestos containing materials was not banned until 1999. This means any building built or refurbished before the year 2000 could contain asbestos.

Any worker liable to disturb asbestos while performing their normal everyday work is required to be trained. Every employer must ensure that adequate information, instruction and training is given to those employees who are liable to be exposed to asbestos during the course of their work.

What type of training is necessary?

All workers who are liable to disturb asbestos during their normal work should be trained so that they can recognise asbestos containing materials and know what to do if they come across them. The training needs to be appropriate for the work and the roles undertaken by individuals. There are three types of asbestos training:

Awareness training

This training is for those persons who are liable to disturb asbestos while carrying out their normal everyday work, or who may influence how work is carried out, such as:

General maintenance workers
Electricians
Plumbers
Joiners
Painters and decorators
Plasterers
Construction workers
Roofers
Shop fitters
Gas fitters
Heating and ventilation engineers
Demolition workers Telecommunication engineers
Fire/burglar alarm installers
Computer installers
Architects
Building surveyors
etc

Please note: There are other occupations who are liable to disturb asbestos in addition to those listed in the above table.

You will need awareness training so you know how to avoid the risks and how to protect yourself. Asbestos awareness training should include the following topics:

Important - Awareness training is not enough if you plan to carry out any work with asbestos containing materials.

Online learning (often referred to as e–learning) is increasingly used as a method of providing asbestos awareness training. HSE recognises the use of e-learning as a viable delivery method, among others, for the delivery of information, instruction and training in relation to asbestos awareness training, provided the course content satisfies the objectives as stipulated in Regulation 10 of the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012 and the supporting Approved Code of Practice.

Training for asbestos work that does not require a licence (‘non-licensable' asbestos work)

This training is for those workers who plan to carry out any work with asbestos that does not require a licence and who may knowingly disturb lower risk asbestos containing materials. It should be provided in addition to asbestos awareness training and should be job specific. Typically, workers who may need this training include those listed under asbestos awareness training and who carry out such tasks as:

Topics covered by this type of training include:

Important – This form of training on its own is not sufficient for carrying out licensed work.

Training for asbestos work that does require a licence (‘licensed asbestos work')

Most work with higher risk asbestos containing materials must be carried out by licensed contractors. Only suitably trained workers, using appropriate respiratory protective equipment and who are under suitable medical surveillance can undertake licensed asbestos work. This type of training is therefore required for Operatives, Supervisors and Managers working for a licensed contractor.

Refresher training

Refresher training should not be a repeat of the initial training. It should be given at least once a year and be appropriate to the workers' familiarity with the work. Therefore, depending on the individual training need it could be a structured update training session or a short toolbox talk refreshing experienced workers of the main principles/ expectations. The training should be tailored to meet the training needs:

What are my responsibilities as an employer?

As an employer you must ensure that:

Self employed workers should ensure that they are properly trained to protect themselves and ensure that others are not put at risk from their work activities.

Important - Competent training providers should have adequate practical experience in the asbestos sector and a theoretical knowledge of all relevant aspects of the work being carried out by the employer. It is the responsibility of the employer to determine whether a training provider is suitable or not.

How do I ensure that the training provider is competent?

HSE is working with training providers and trade associations to promote and improve competency within this sector. HSE is not responsible for and cannot guarantee the accuracy of information on sites that it does not manage: inclusion on this page does not mean that HSE endorses the partner organisations, their websites and the products or services offered.

Please note that other organisations also offer asbestos training.

Useful Links

Resources

Updated 2014-03-28