This website uses non-intrusive cookies to improve your user experience. You can visit our cookie privacy page for more information.

Under what legislation will applications be considered?

Since 11 June 2011 the majority of products are considered under Regulation (EC) 1107/2009. Transitional arrangements are in place for products previously approved in accordance with Council Directive 91/414/EEC (implemented in Great Britain by The Plant Protection Products Regulations 2003 (PPPR))and the UK national legislation (The Control of Pesticides Regulations (as amended) 1986 (COPR).

On 11 June 2011 products approved under either COPR or in accordance with Council Directive 91/414/EEC were deemed to be authorised under 'Regulation (EC) 1107/2009. However, adjuvants and a few 'out of scope' products continue to be considered under the national legislation COPR.

'Measures are prescribed to govern the transition between national and Community legislation which we refer to as the transitional arrangement.

Your application will  be processed under 'Regulation (EC) 1107/2009 in accordance to Uniform Principles or under national rules under the transitional arrangements until product reregistration/renewal has been completed.

Products Approved Under national legislation (COPR) and deemed authorised under Regulation (EC) 1107/2009

Under the transitional arrangements, apart from some exceptions, we cannot issue new COPR authorisations for products containing approved a.s. after the appropriate Inclusion Directive/Approval Regulation has entered into force. The derogation to national legislation only applies until an a.s has been Annex I included/ approved after which EU legislation applies.

Unless your application is one of the exceptions detailed below, we will only accept an application under national legislation if the processing target time for your application is before the date of entry into force of the a.s. Inclusion/approval.:

What do I need to do if the authorisation I want is not one of the above exceptions?

If you wish to make any other changes relating to the development of an existing product that would alter the form in which it is placed on the market (such as a change to its formulation; additional packaging or uses) or approval of a new product/formulation, you would need to request these changes as part of an application for authorisation under Regulation 1107/2009, supported by full a.s./ product dossiers, satisfying the Uniform Principles.

What if my product contains more than one existing active substance?

If your product contains more than one existing a.s.not yet included on Annex I/ approved, you can continue to make applications under national legislation until the approval for the last a.s.enters into force, after which the transitional arrangements detailed above will apply.

Products authorised under PPPR using the principles of Council Directive 91/414/EEC prior to the introduction of Regulation (EC) 1107/2009

Products containing only AIR 1 active substances after the Annex I renewal/approval has entered into force for all a.s. within the product

The same transitional arrangements described above for COPR products apply.

If you wish to make any other changes relating to the development of an existing product that would alter the form in which it is placed on the market (such as a change to its formulation; additional packaging or uses) or authorisation of a new product/formulation, you would need to request these changes as part of an application for standard authorisation, supported by acceptable a.s.. and product related dossiers, satisfying the Uniform Principles.

Further information

Updated 2016-12-21